Check back often.

What you need to know

  • The Game Awards 2020 have begun.
  • We’re keeping track of the winners.

The Game Awards 2020 are currently underway and as the awards are out, we’re bolding the different winners from the previously-announced nominees, which you can see below.

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Score/Music

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Winner: Final Fantasy 7 Remake

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie – The Last of Us Part 2
  • Laura Bailey as Abby – The Last of Us Part 2
  • Daisuke Suiji as Jin Sakai – Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades – Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales – Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Winner: Laura Bailey as Abby – The Last of Us Part 2

Games for Impact

  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky

Best Independent Game

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokémon Café Mix

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Best VR/AR game

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Action Game

  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • The Last of Us Part 2

Winner: The Last of Us Part 2

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royale
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Fighting Game

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late [CL-R]

Best Family Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Winner: Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Crusader Kings 3
  • Desperados 3
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Knockout
  • Valorant

Best Content Creator

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • TimTheTatMan
  • Valkyrae

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Röki
  • Phasmaphobia

Winner: Phasmaphobia

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian “Crismix” Porter
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Winner: Heo “Showmaker” Su

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
  • Fabian “Grabzz” Lohmann
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Winner: Danny “Zonic” Sorensen

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals – Counter Strike: Global Offensive
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 – Call of Duty
  • IEM KATOWICE 2020 – Counter Strike: Global Offensive
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 – League of Legends
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Winner: League of Legends World Championship 2020

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

Winner: League of Legends

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gaming
  • Dallas Empire
  • G2 Esports
  • San Francisco Shock
  • Team Secret

Winner: G2 Esports

That’s the full list! We’ll be covering the Game Awards 2020 with the winners and any announcements made during the showcase.